Name: Spencer Hughes

Date of Birth: October 30, 2000

Hometown: Meridian, Mississippi

Nickname: "Mr. Excitement"

Family: Johnny & Jennifer (parents), Ellie (sister)

Hobbies: Golf

Years Racing: Since 2015

Years with PCC Motorsports: Since 2021

Favorite Track: Whynot Motorsports Park (Meridian, Mississippi)

Favorite Race: 'Fall Classic' - Whynot (MS) Motorsports Park

Most Wanted Win: 'World 100' - Eldora (OH) Speedway

Most Memorable Moment: Winning the 2021 'Baltes Classic' at Eldora (OH) Speedway

Career Goals: To be one of the top performers in our sport. To win a Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship. To win the 'World 100' and the 'Dirt Late Model Dream' at Eldora (OH) Speedway.

Career Accomplishments:
* Started racing karts in 2008. Spencer has multiple track championships, Mississippi State Series Championships, and Twin States Series Championships.
* Moved up to dirt street stock in 2015. Spencer has 84 career feature wins in street stock, open wheel modified, crate late model, and super late model as of January 1, 2022.

2015 Racing Season
* Mississippi Street Stock Series Rookie of the Year

2016 Racing Season
* 22 Feature Wins
* Track Championship at Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS (Street Stock)
* Track Championship at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS (Street Stock)
* Nesmith Performance Parts Street Stock Series National Championship
* Notable wins include the Battle of the States, the MS State Championships, and the Fall Classic at Whynot Motorsports Park and the Golden Egg Classic, Magnolia State/Cotton Pickin 100, and the Fall 40 $5K to win at Magnolia Motor Speedway
* The inaugural King of the Swamp winner at LA36 Speedway in Lacombe, LA

2017 Racing Season
* 20 Feature Wins
* Battle of the States and the Mid Season Championship winner at Whynot Motorsports Park (Crate)
* Spencer became the youngest driver ever to win a Southern All Stars Series race by winning the 14th Annual Governor's Cup $4K to win race at Magnolia Motor Speedway
* Notable street stock wins were the Battle of the States and Fall Classic at Whynot, The Golden Egg Classic and the $5K to win Fall 40 at Magnolia, and the inaugural King of Tennessee Street Stock Shootout at Duck River Raceway Park

2018 Racing Season
* 8 Feature Wins

2019 Racing Season
* 18 Feature Wins
* Battle of the States and the MS State Championships winner at Whynot Motorsports Park (Crate)
* Clash at the Mag and the Magnolia State/Cotton Pickin 100 winner at Magnolia Motor Speedway (Crate)
* Spencer became the first Mississippi driver to win a FALS Cup modified feature at Fairbury American Legion Speedway

2020 Racing Season
* 9 Feature Wins
* Won the UMP Modified Big Gator Championship at Volusia Speedway Park
* Won the Pelican 40 Comp Cams Super Late Model race at Ark-La-Tex Speedway
* Won the Will McGary Memorial Comp Cams Super Late Model race at I-30 Speedway

2021 Racing Season
* 7 Feature Wins
* Won the I-55 Street Stock Classic at Pike County Speedway
* Won back-to-back Mississippi State Championship Challenge Super Late Model races at Hattiesburg Speedway and Jackson Motor Speedway
* Won the $5,000 Baltes Classic Super Late Model race at Eldora Speedway

 

 

 
Home Driver Schedule Partners Photos Store Crew Contact Like Us on Facebook! Delph Communications Professional Concrete Cutting & Driling Indiana USSSA Fastpitch